RPF Constable Cut Off 2024, RPF Category-wise Cut Off Marks

RPF Constable Cut Off 2024: The Railway Protection Force will release the RPF Constable Cut Off 2024 on their website. This will show the minimum score needed to pass the exam. You can also check the cut off from the previous year to see the trend. The RRB has announced 4208 vacancies for the Constable post in RPF Recruitment 2024. If you are interested in applying for this exam, make sure to check the cut off score for each category from the previous year.

RPF Constable Cut-Off 2024

Candidates preparing for RPF Constable should know about the expected minimum score, called the cut-off, for the RPF Constable 2024 Exam. The cut-off is determined by the Railway Protection Force (RPF) and is the score candidates need to qualify for the exam. The cut-off depends on the difficulty of the exam, the number of questions attempted by candidates, and the number of available positions. The RPF Constable Cut-off will be announced on the official website of the RPF. This article provides the previous year’s cut-off marks as a reference.

RPF Constable Previous Year Cut Off

The RPF Constable Cut-Off Marks for the CBT Exam will be released soon by the Railways Protection Force (RPF). In the meantime, candidates can check the Previous Year Cut off to know about the trend of the past year. The cut-off is the minimum score that the candidate must achieve to be considered qualified. The cut-off marks may vary depending on the category of the candidates. Here, we have provided category-wise and year-wise RPF Constable cut-off marks. Go through the sections below to check cut-offs for the years 2019 and 2018. Further cut-offs will be updated later on.Translation: The RPF will soon release the minimum scores needed to pass the CBT Exam for the RPF Constable position. While waiting, candidates can look at the previous year’s cut-off marks to see what scores were needed in the past. The cut-off is the lowest score a candidate must get to be considered qualified. The cut-off marks may be different for different categories of candidates. We have provided the cut-off marks for different categories and years. Look below to see the cut-offs for 2019 and 2018. More cut-offs will be added later.

RPF Constable Cut-Off 2019

The table below shows the minimum marks required for different categories in the year 2019. The marks are out of a total of 120. The Railway Protection Force (RPF) conducts an exam to test candidates’ knowledge in Arithmetic, General Intelligence and reasoning, and General Awareness. The minimum marks needed for male and female candidates are different, and they are listed below.

RPF Constable Cut Off 2019
GroupFemaleMale
OBCSCSTUROBCSCSTUREx-SM
Group A46.6741.2438.4947.6993.5577.2976.7179.7536.22
Group B49.8149.5843.2757.9188.3583.7376.6987.1536.23
Group F84.1970.5168.2286.8936.1

RPF Constable Cut off 2018

The minimum marks needed to qualify for the exam are 83.82 for men and 57.21 for women in the general category. For other categories, the cut-off marks are listed below. If you are taking the exam, you can use this information to estimate the minimum marks you need to pass. These are the cut-off marks for the year 2018.

RPF Constable Cut Off 2018
GroupFemaleMale
OBCSCSTUROBCSCSTUREx-SM
Group A55.6650.7650.7657.2177.978.3283.8255.35
Group B54.351.3951.2761.7289.2682.2678.6889.4253.85
Group C47.3743.9148.0553.3878.2677.4187.3252.36
Group D71.358.0364.4274.7512086.1582.53117.8362.41
Group E38.8836.1442.4861.3362.0550.0950.0936.09
Group F89.169.9267.9693.2242.17

Check the syllabus for RPF Constable and RPF SI in 2024 by clicking on the links.

Factors Affecting RPF Cut-Off

The minimum marks needed to pass the RPF Constable exams in 2024 depend on different things that show how tough the competition is and how well the candidates do. These are the main things that can influence the RPF Constable Cut Off in 2024:

  • Number of Vacancies: The total number of vacancies available for RPF Constable positions in a specific year significantly influences the cut-off. Fewer vacancies often lead to higher cut-off marks as competition increases.
  • Difficulty Level of the Exam: The complexity of the examination paper, including the types of questions, can impact the cut-off. Tougher exams may result in lower cut-offs, while easier ones may lead to higher cut-offs.
  • Total Number of Candidates: The total number of candidates who appeared for the exam plays a vital role. A larger candidate pool can make the competition tougher, potentially raising the cut-off.
  • Reservation Categories: Different categories like General, OBC, SC, ST, and Ex-Servicemen have separate cut-off marks. The cut-offs for reserved categories tend to be lower than those for the General category.
  • Normalization of Scores: When exams are conducted in multiple shifts, score normalization techniques are used to ensure fairness. The cut-offs may be adjusted based on the normalization process.
  • Previous Year Cut-offs: The cut-off trends from previous years can indicate the expected cut-off for the current year. If the exam is generally competitive, the cut-off is likely to remain high.
  • Performance of Candidates: The overall performance of candidates in a particular year can influence the cut-off. If more candidates perform exceptionally well, the cut-off may rise.
  • Economic and Social Factors: Socioeconomic conditions and the regional distribution of candidates may also influence the cut-off, like the cut off for SC/ST/OBC/PwD/ESM is different. Even for male and female candidates, it is different.

Candidates should remember that the cut-off depends on a few things. So, instead of just trying to reach the cut-off, they should concentrate on studying well for the exam.

FAQ – Frequently Asked Questions

What is the RPF Cut Off 2023?

The RPF Cut Off 2023 is the lowest marks that candidates need to get in order to be eligible for jobs in the Railway Protection Force. It is different for different groups of people and decides if they can move on to the next step of the hiring process.

How is the RPF Cut Off determined?

The RPF Cut Off is decided by looking at different things like how many job openings there are, how hard the exam is, how well the candidates do, and if there are any special categories for certain people.

Are there any relaxation criteria for candidates from reserved categories in the Cut Off?

Yes, candidates from reserved categories like SC, ST, OBC, and Ex-Servicemen usually have lower minimum marks compared to general category candidates. These lower marks are usually mentioned together with the minimum marks for general category candidates.

When will RPF release the RPF Constable Cut off?

The RPF Constable Cut off will be announced very soon.

Share This Page:

Leave a Comment